top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

https://villaamelie.com/
Claudine Thibault

Type of site: e-commerce

The purpose of this privacy policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform users of our site of the personal data that we will collect and the following information, where applicable:

  1. The personal data we will collect

  2. Use of collected data

  3. Who has access to the data collected

  4. Site user rights

  5. The site's cookie policy

This Privacy Policy operates in conjunction with our Site Terms of Service.

Applicable laws

In accordance withGeneral Data Protection Regulation(GDPR), this privacy policy complies with the following regulations.

Personal data must be:

  1. processed in a lawful, fair and transparent manner with regard to the data subject (lawfulness, fairness, transparency);

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes, and not further processed in a manner incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes is not considered, in accordance with Article 89(1), to be incompatible with the initial purposes (limitation purposes);

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (data minimization);

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; all reasonable steps must be taken to ensure that personal data which are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay (accuracy);

  5. kept in a form allowing the identification of the persons concerned for a period not exceeding that necessary with regard to the purposes for which they are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as they will be processed exclusively for archival purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89 , paragraph 1, provided that the appropriate technical and organizational measures required by the Regulation are implemented in order to guarantee the rights and freedoms of the data subject (limitation of storage);

  6. processed in such a way as to ensure appropriate security of personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures (integrity and confidentiality).
     

Processing is only lawful if and insofar as at least one of the following conditions is met:

  1. the data subject has consented to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;

  2. the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the latter's request;

  3. the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

  4. the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person;

  5. the processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

  6. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data prevail, in particular where the person concerned is a child.

For residents of the State of California, this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with theCalifornia Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). If there are any inconsistencies between this document and theCCAC, state law will apply. If we find any inconsistencies, we will modify our policy to comply with the relevant law.

Consent

Users agree that by using our site, they consent to:

  1. the terms set out in this Privacy Policy and

  2. the collection, use and retention of the data listed in this policy.

Personal data we collect

Data Collected Automatically

We do not collect any data automatically on our site.

Data collected non-automatically

We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our site:

  1. First and last name

  2. E-mail

  3. Phone number

  4. Payment Information

Please note that we only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this privacy policy. We will not collect additional data without informing you first.

How we use personal data

Personal data collected on our site will only be used for the purposes specified in this policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. As part of your Villa Amélie reservation

With whom we share personal data

Employees
We may disclose to any member of our organization such User Data as they reasonably need to fulfill the purposes set out in this policy.

Third parties
We may share User Data with the following third parties:

  1. __________

We may share User Data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. __________

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to fulfill the given purpose.

Other Disclosures


We undertake not to sell or share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. if required by law

  2. if it is required for any legal proceedings

  3. to prove or protect our legal rights

  4. to buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company

If you follow hyperlinks from our site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How long we store personal data

We do not retain user data beyond what is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected.

How we protect your personal data

The collection of your data is completely secure and accessible only by and our services within the unique framework of the smooth running of your reservation.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that our user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to ensure the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Minors

The GDPR specifies that persons under the age of 15 are considered minors for the purposes of data collection. Minors must have the consent of a legal representative for their data to be collected, processed and used.

Your rights as a user

Under the GDPR, users have the following rights as data subjects:

  1. permission to access

  2. right of rectification

  3. right to erasure

  4. right to restrict processing

  5. right to data portability

  6. right to object

You will find more information on these rights in Chapter 3 (art 12-23) of the GDPR.

How to modify, delete or dispute the data collected

If you would like your information deleted or otherwise amended, please contact our Privacy Officer here:

Claudine THIBAULT
Phone: +33 (0) 1 64 03 16 97

Email:claudine.thibault@gmail.com

7 Grand rue, 77120 BEAUTHEIL-SAINTS

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. We recommend that our users check our policy from time to time to ensure that they are aware of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this policy.

Contact

If you have any questions for us, please feel free to contact us using the following:
01 64 03 16 97
claudine.thibault@gmail.com
7 Grand rue, 77120 BEAUTHEIL-SAINTS


Effective date: 09/11/2022

bottom of page